We continue to monitor and act upon the latest COVID-19 government and industry guidelines regarding the adoption of fully COVID-19 secure protocols. The Studio is open. We’ve taken every precaution to ensure COVID-19 secure conditions for clients and staff and have completed all recommended risk assessments, which exceed recommended guidelines. All client information and payment is taken online.

IMPORTANT: Please arrive for your appointment 5 minutes early. Only one client session will be completed at any time with one member of staff wearing full PPE. Please bring and wear a face mask with you at all times in the Studio, if you forget, one will be provided.

DO NOT ATTEND YOUR APPOINTMENT if you develop COVID-19 symptoms. Contact 111 or your GP for appropriate medical care. If you do show symptoms within 14 days of attending your appointment, please contact us so we can initiate NHS Test & Trace. Symptoms include: high temperature, feel hot to touch on chest or back, new continuous cough, loss of or change of smell or taste. Other symptoms have been reported, so please visit www.gov.uk for information.

During your pulse session, a 2 metre distance will be maintained at all times and no contact with client necessary. All equipment, such as bed/chair is fully sanitised between sessions. We also utilise a high-quality air purification system to 0.1 microns and ensure open outdoor windows in the studio for your comfort and safety. Should you have any specific questions, please do contact us at enquiries@pemfit.co.uk and thank you for your understanding at this important time for client and public safety.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

The PEMFiT LTD website has been built using the WordPress Content Management System. The active theme is Elementor Hello. Installed plugins include Elementor and Elementor Pro, incorporating Elementor YouTube and Google Maps widgets. Rank Math SEO is active. Site Kit by Google is active and being used for Search Console and Google Analytics. UpdraftPlus and Wordfence Security are in operation.

Topics:

• What data do we collect?
• How do we collect your data?
• How will we use your data?
• How do we store your data?
• Marketing
• What are your data protection rights?
• What are cookies?
• How do we use cookies?
• What types of cookies do we use?
• How to manage your cookies
• Privacy policies of other websites
• Changes to our privacy policy
• How to contact us
• How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

PEMFiT LTD collects the following data:

Contact forms:
Personal data collected from site visitors may include Name, Email Address, Phone Number and a Personal Message when filling in our contact form. This information is transferred to PEMFiT LTD by email, and kept only for a period sufficient so we can respond to the enquiry. We do not use any information submitted for further marketing purposes.

An email address is also collected when subscribing to the PEMFiT LTD email mailing list via an active customer opt-in. The email address is transferred to and subsequently managed by the MailChimp Email Marketing Provider.

Comments:
When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide PEMFiT LTD with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

• Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
• Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
• Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

PEMFiT LTD collects your data so that we can:

• Process your enquiry so we can respond.
• Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
• Use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website.

If you agree, PEMFiT LTD will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services:

MailChimp:
An email address is collected when subscribing to the PEMFiT LTD email mailing list via an active customer opt-in. The email address is transferred to and subsequently managed by the MailChimp Email Marketing Provider.
Privacy Policy: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

Acuity Online Appointment Scheduling System:
The PEMFiT LTD website also provides a portal to the Acuity Online Appointment Scheduling System. This is a secure online appointment scheduling software which independently keeps records, collects required health related client history data, takes payment and schedules appointments.
Privacy Policy: https://www.squarespace.com/privacy.

WordPress:
By default WordPress does not share any personal data with anyone.

How do we store your data?

We retain personal information until it is no longer necessary for the provision of our services unless you request for its deletion (whichever comes first).

Personal information that has been deleted may persist in our backup systems, but will not be readily accessible. Our services use encrypted backup storage as another layer of protection to help recover from potential disasters.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

We use a third party server to host our website called SiteGround, the privacy policy of which is available here.

We use a third party service called UpdraftPlus to perform secure backups of the site that are stored remotely on Google Cloud Storage, the privacy policy of which is available here.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Wordfence Security is in operation on this site.

Securing your data, both online and offline, is a priority for us. We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal information and ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk.

Links to other websites or locations may be provided for your convenience but does not signify our endorsement of such other websites or locations or their contents. When you click on such links, you will leave the PEMFiT LTD website and go to another site. When this happens, a third party may collect personal information from you. Please be aware that the terms of this policy do not apply to such outside websites or content or to any collection of data after you click on a link to a third-party website or location. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy statements. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy notice of any website you visit.

What data breach procedures we have in place

All of our systems are monitored for security and, upon a breach, we will notify all parties and ICO within 72 hours.

Marketing

PEMFiT LTD would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.
If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

What are your data protection rights?

PEMFiT LTD would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request PEMFiT LTD for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that PEMFiT LTD correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request PEMFiT LTD to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that PEMFiT LTD erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that PEMFiT LTD restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to PEMFiT LTD’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that PEMFiT LTD transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you have used our contact form, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

For requests regarding data within MailChimp and Acuity, contact should be made directly with these third party services.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us:

Any requests regarding data can be made directly to PEMFiT LTD by visiting our Contact page.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit: allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

PEMFiT LTD uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

• Keeping you signed in and remembering preferences.
• Understanding how you use our website.

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Functionality – PEMFiT LTD may use these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies may be used.

Advertising – PEMFiT LTD may use these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. PEMFiT LTD may sometimes share some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

WordPress:
If you leave a comment on our site, you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.
If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

PHP Applications:
This cookie is native to PHP applications. The cookie is used to store and identify a users’ unique session ID for the purpose of managing user session on the website. The cookie is a session cookie and is deleted when all the browser windows are closed.

Embedded content from other websites:
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, links etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor had visited the other website.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged into that website.

Acuity Online Appointment Scheduling System:
The PEMFiT LTD website also provides a portal to the Acuity Online Appointment Scheduling System. This is a secure online appointment scheduling software which independently keeps records, collects required health related client history data, takes payment and schedules appointments.

YouTube:
These cookies are set by Youtube. Used to track the information and views of the embedded YouTube videos on a website, and registers a unique ID for tracking users based on their geographical location.

Doubleclick (Google):
Used by Google DoubleClick and stores information about how the user uses the website and any other advertisement before visiting the website. This is used to present users with ads that are relevant to them according to the user profile.

Google Analytics:
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics tool provided by Google Ireland Limited (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the website. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the website and your current IP-address will be transmitted by your browser to and will be stored by Google on servers in the United States and other countries. Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity and provide us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address collected through Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google.

You can reject or delete these cookies by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on available here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The PEMFiT LTD website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

PEMFiT LTD keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 30 July 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about PEMFiT LTD’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us:

Any requests regarding data can be made directly to PEMFiT LTD by visiting our Contact page.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that PEMFiT LTD has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.